LibGuides: Foreign and International Legal Research: Foreign Law Sources

World Legal Systems

Free Online

Guide to Law Online - Law Library of Congress
Provides links to resources related to the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of countries around the world. Some websites linked here may not be available in English.
CIA World Factbook
Describes countries and provides statistics on a wide range of categories such as government, economy, and people.

Library Databases

(available only in the library; GU Community may access off-campus by logging in with their GU ID and password)

Foreign Law Guide
Provides information on both primary and secondary sources in foreign law.
Modern Legal Systems Cyclopedia - HeinOnline
A multi-volume set that provides an introduction into world legal systems and government (also available in print).

Library Print Resources

Modern Legal Systems Cyclopedia, Kenneth R. Redden (2nd Floor Reference K530 .M62)
A multi-volume set that provides an introduction into world legal systems and government (also available on HeinOnline).
Law and Judicial Systems of Nations, World Jurist Association (3rd Floor K583 .W64 2002)
Describes the legal system of countries around the world.

Constitutions Around the World

Free Online

Constitute
Online project allowing users to read and compare constitutions from around the world.
Law Library of Congress - Guide to Law Online
Provides links to foreign government resources listed by country.

Subscription Databases

World Constitutions Illustrated - HeinOnline
Publication that provides the constitutions for over 100 countries as well as references to additional resources.
Foreign Law Guide
Provides links to primary and secondary sources for countries around the world.

Library Print Resources

Codes and Cases

Free Online

World Legal Information Institute (World LII)
Provides legal texts from over 100 countries around the world. Includes codes, cases, treaties, and more.
Law Library of Congress - Guide to Law Online
Provides links to resources of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of nations around the world.
Council of Europe - Codices
Includes decisions as well as codes and constitutions.
Council of Europe - Constitutional Courts
Links to constitutional courts of over 100 nations.
Constitutional Court of Armenia - Constitutional Courts
Links to constitutional courts of nations around the world.

Library Print Resources